Groups and Topological Groups, Salerno 2015

Research Groups and Topological Groups, Salerno 2015

Groups and Topological Groups, Salerno 2015


The initiative for this conference has been set by German mathematicians R. Baer, H. Heineken, O.H. Kegel, P. Plaumann and K. Strambach. Since 1972 it takes place every semester in various cities of Austria, Germany, Hungary, Italy, Czech Republic and Turkey.

The 2015 winter edition took place in Salerno from Friday, November 20th to Saturday, November 21st, 2015. The meeting was held at University of Salerno (Department of Mathematics), on Friday 20th, and at City Hall of Salerno ("Sala del Gonfalone"), on Saturday 21st.

Accommodation and Travel

Organizers obtained special rates for accommodation at "Hotel Montestella". Participants can make a reservation by sending an e-mail to reception@hotelmontestella.it with the following subject: GTG conference.
For a different accommodation see "Hotel Plaza" or look for a Bed & Breakfast.

You can reach Salerno from Capodichino Airport, in Napoli, by a Buonocore/SITA coach or by train.

From the airport to the train station of Napoli (Piazza Garibaldi), you can take an Alibus shuttle.

The nearest bus stop to the Hotel Montestella is at Piazza XXIV Maggio.

The Hotel Montestella is at an easy walking distance from the train station.

The Department of Mathematics is located in Fisciano (at about 20 minutes by 7, 17 or 27 public bus from Salerno city center).

The City Hall of Salerno is at 14 minutes walking distance from the Hotel Montestella.
A bus service will be provided by the organizers from and to the Hotel Montestella on Friday and Saturday.

Programme

Friday, November 20th

University of Salerno, Fisciano campus
Department of Mathematics, lecture hall P1

  • 8.30 Bus service: Hotel Montestella - University
  • 9.20 Welcome greetings
  • 9.30 G.A. FERNANDEZ-ALCOBER
    The congruence subgroup problem for Grigorchuk-Gupta-Sidki groups
  • 10.00 E. DETOMI
    Invariable generation of groups
  • 10.30 G. TRAUSTASON
    Normal right Engel subgroups of compact Hausdorff groups
  • 11.00 Coffee break
  • 11.30 M. MORIGI
    Coverings of word values
  • 12.00 S. SICILIANO
    Lie structure of smash products
  • 12.30 C. NICOTERA
    On groups with many self-centralizing subgroups
  • 13.00 Lunch break
  • 14.30 B. EICK
    Cryptography and polycyclic groups
  • 15.00 M. DE FALCO
    Large subgroups of groups
  • 15.30 Coffee break
  • 15.50 M. PELLEGRINI
    Irreducible characters constant on p-singular elements
  • 16.20 A. GIORDANO BRUNO
    Growth and entropy for group endomorphisms
  • 16.50 F. FUMAGALLI
    Minimal nilpotent coverings of groups
  • 17.30 Bus service: University - Hotel Montestella
  • 20.30 Social dinner at the restaurant "Taverna Santa Maria"
    via Masuccio Salernitano, 63 - Salerno

Saturday, November 21st

City Hall of Salerno
"Sala del Gonfalone"

  • 8.40 Bus service: Hotel Montestella - City Hall
  • 9.00 E. PACIFICI
    Nonvanishing elements for Brauer characters
  • 9.30 N. GAVIOLI
    More on p-groups of small breadth
  • 10.00 A. FIGULA
    Loops and geometry
  • 10.30 Homemade coffee break
  • 11.00 I. CASTELLANO
    Stallings' decomposition theorem for totally disconnected locally compact groups
  • 11.30 U. DARDANO
    Generalizing a theorem of P. Hall to finite-by-hypercentral groups
  • 12.00 L. LEGARRETA
    Waist pairs in pro-p groups
  • 12.30 Arrivederci
  • 12.40 Bus service: City Hall - Train station/Hotel Montestella

Speakers

  • Ilaria Castellano (Università di Udine)
  • Ulderico Dardano (Università di Napoli "Federico II")
  • Maria De Falco (Università di Napoli "Federico II")
  • Eloisa Detomi (Università di Padova)
  • Bettina Eick (Technical University Braunschweig, Germany)
  • Gustavo Fernández-Alcober (University of the Basque Country, Spain)
  • Agota Figula (University of Debrecen, Hungary)
  • Francesco Fumagalli (Università di Firenze)
  • Norberto Gavioli (Università dell'Aquila)
  • Anna Giordano Bruno (Università di Udine)
  • Leire Legarreta (University of the Basque Country, Spain)
  • Marta Morigi (Università di Bologna)
  • Chiara Nicotera (Università di Salerno)
  • Emanuele Pacifici (Università di Milano)
  • Marco Pellegrini (Università Cattolica-Brescia)
  • Salvatore Siciliano (Università del Salento)
  • Gunnar Traustason (University of Bath, UK)

Participants

  • Mariagrazia Bianchi (Università di Milano)
  • Mattia Brescia (Università di Napoli "Federico II")
  • Ilaria Castellano (Università di Udine)
  • Leone Cimetta (Università di Padova)
  • Ulderico Dardano (Università di Napoli "Federico II")
  • Francesco de Giovanni (Università di Napoli "Federico II")
  • Costantino Delizia (Università di Salerno)
  • Maria De Falco (Università di Napoli "Federico II")
  • Anna Valentina De Luca (Università di Napoli "Federico II")
  • Eloisa Detomi (Università di Padova)
  • Giovanna di Grazia (Università di Napoli "Federico II")
  • Bettina Eick (Technical University Braunschweig, Germany)
  • Gustavo Fernández-Alcober (University of the Basque Country, Spain)
  • Maria Ferrara (Università di Napoli "Federico II")
  • Agota Figula (University of Debrecen, Hungary)
  • Francesco Fumagalli (Università di Firenze)
  • Norberto Gavioli (Università dell'Aquila)
  • Anna Giordano Bruno (Università di Udine)
  • Sükran Gül (Middle East Technical University of Ankara, Turkey)
  • Marcel Herzog (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
  • Roberto Ialenti (Università di Napoli "Federico II")
  • Leire Legarreta (University of the Basque Country, Spain
  • Patrizia Longobardi (Università di Salerno)
  • Mercede Maj (Università di Salerno)
  • Carmine Monetta (Università di Salerno)
  • Marta Morigi (Università di Bologna)
  • Carmela Musella (Università di Napoli "Federico II")
  • Chiara Nicotera (Università di Salerno)
  • Marialaura Noce (Università di Salerno)
  • Emanuele Pacifici (Università di Milano)
  • Marco Pellegrini (Università Cattolica-Brescia)
  • Francesco Pierro (Università di Salerno)
  • Alessio Russo (Seconda Università di Napoli)
  • Federica Saccomanno (Università di Napoli "Federico II")
  • Carlo Scoppola (Università dell'Aquila)
  • Serena Siani (Università di Salerno)
  • Salvatore Siciliano (Università del Salento)
  • Ernesto Spinelli (Sapienza-Università di Roma)
  • Karl Strambach (University Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany)
  • Antonio Tortora (Università di Salerno)
  • Maria Tota (Università di Salerno)
  • Gunnar Traustason (University of Bath, UK)
  • Marco Trombetti (Università di Napoli "Federico II")
  • Giovanni Vincenzi (Università di Salerno)

Talks Slides

Sponsors

  • Dipartimento di Matematica, Università di Salerno
  • Istituto Nazionale di Alta Matematica "F. Severi" - GNSAGA
  • Comune di Salerno

Organizing committee

Maria TOTA (Università di Salerno)
Antonio TORTORA (Università di Salerno)

About Salerno

Media

Eventi

Eventi Correlati

News

News Correlate